Data protection

The Federal Ministry of Education and Research (BMBF) takes the protection of your personal data very seriously which is why personal data is only processed by us as necessary. What data is needed and processed for what purpose and on what basis depends on the type of service that you require or on what task we need it for.

The term ‘personal data’ is used here to refer to any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data or an online identifier.

This statement on data protection provides you with detailed information on what data is collected for what purpose and on what basis, how you can contact the ‘data controller’ (the responsible entity) and the Data Protection Officer and what rights you have concerning the processing of personal data.

Data Controller and Data Protection Officer

The entity which has responsibility for the processing of personal data (the ‘controller’) is the

Federal Ministry of Education and Research (BMBF)
D-53170 Bonn, Germany
Telefon: +49 (0)228 9957-0
Fax: +49 (0)228 99578-3601
E-mail: bmbf@bmbf.bund.de
DE-Mail: poststelle@bmbf-bund.de-mail.de

If you have specific questions concerning the protection of your data please contact the BMBF’s official Data Protection Officer:

Federal Ministry of Education and Research (BMBF)
„Datenschutzbeauftragte/r“
D-53170 Bonn
Telefon: +49 (0)228/9957-3369
Fax: +49 (0)228/9957-8-3369
E-mail: datenschutz@bmbf.bund.de

This statement on data protection provides you with an overview of how the Federal Ministry of Education and Research (BMBF) ensures the protection of your data and what types of data are collected and for what purpose and on what basis.

The following service providers are responsible for the implementation of www.beyondwork2020.de and process personal data on behalf of the BMBF.

informedia GmbH
Hessbruehlstr. 49
70565 Stuttgart, Germany
Telephone: +49 (0)711 7871 860
Fax: +49 (0)711 7871 870

familie redlich AG
Gustav-Meyer-Allee 25
13355 Berlin, Germany
Telephone: +49 (0)30 8187 770
Fax: +49 (0)30 818 777 125

Processing of data resulting from your visit to this website

Whenever a website is visited, certain data is collected and exchanged which is needed to provide the necessary service, namely:

  • IP address
  • your browser type and version
  • the operating system used
  • the web page accessed
  • the page previously visited (referrer URL)
  • the time of server request

Click [here] to see what data your internet browser communicates to our server.

After your visit to the website, this data is stored in log files on an external server at our service providers “bringe Informationstechnik GmbH” and “informedia GmbH”.

In accordance with Article 6 (1) (c) and (e) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in conjunction with Section 5 of the Act on the Federal Office for Information Security (BSI-Gesetz), we are also required to store data past the time of your visit in order to protect the internet infrastructure against attacks and to recognize, contain or remedy disruptions to or problems with federal/BMBF communications technology. This data is analysed and, in case of attacks on the communications technology, needed to initiate legal and criminal proceedings.

Data logged during access to the BMBF’s website is only disclosed to third parties in so far as we are legally obliged to do so or if disclosure is required for criminal or other prosecution in the case of attacks on federal communications technology. Data will not be disclosed to others in any other cases. The BMBF does not merge this data with other data sources.

Information on how to contact us: info@beyondwork2020.de

The request you submitted via the email address info@beyondwork2020.de will be processed by an employee of familie redlich AG (Gustav-Meyer-Allee 25, 13355 Berlin) – a service provider contracted by the BMBF. familie redlich AG will only store your data to process your request and will do so in accordance with the relevant legal and contractual requirements. If your request cannot be processed by an employee of familie redlich AG, it will be forwarded to the BMBF.

BMBF employees will only process the forwarded data within the context of handling your request. If your data is forwarded to the BMBF, it will be stored in accordance with the time limits for retaining records stipulated in the Registry Directive, which supplements the Joint Rules of Procedure of the Federal Ministries (GGO).

If your request concerns an issue that pertains to or can only be answered by a BMBF service provider, your data will be forwarded to the responsible service provider. The employees of the responsible service provider will only process the data within the context of handling your request. The service provider will only store your data to process your request and will do so in accordance with the relevant legal and contractual requirements.

a) Web analytics

The BMBF, together with its service providers contracted for support and development, “bringe Informationstechnik GmbH” and “informedia GmbH”, analyse user information for statistical purposes on the basis of Article 6 (1) (e) of the GDPR in conjunction with Section 3 of the Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz, BDSG) as part of its public relations work and for the purpose of providing information on tasks within the BMBF’s remit as needed.
It does so using the Matomo web analytics service.

The software uses permanent cookies to recognize visitors returning even after longer periods of time. This type of information is stored as a text file on the hard drive of the user’s computer. The cookie is valid for 13 months after which it deletes itself.

The software also uses session cookies. Session cookies are small information units that are stored by the provider of a website in the active memory of the visiting user’s computer. A randomly generated, unique ID number, a so-called session ID, is stored in a session cookie. A cookie also contains information on its origin and the maximum period of time it is to be stored on a computer. These cookies cannot store any further types of data. Their purpose is to distinguish between the number of clicks and unique visitors to our site.  This means that the session cookie identifies you as the same unique visitor regardless of the number of your clicks. If your session cookies are deactivated, every single click on the site will list you as a new visitor. The session cookies used by the BMBF are deleted as soon as you end a session.

  • The following data is stored when individual pages of our website are accessed:
  • two bytes of the IP address of the user’s retrieving system (anonymous)
  • the web page accessed
  • the website from which the user reached the accessed web page (referrer)
  • the sub-pages loaded via the accessed web page
  • the length of time spent on the web page
  • how often the page has been accessed

The software is configured so that IP addresses are stored incomplete with 2 bytes concealed (e.g. 192.168.xxx.xxx). This makes it impossible for the shortened IP address to be linked to the retrieving computer, meaning that you remain anonymous as the user.
The relevant software runs only on the web servers of our service providers “bringe Informationstechnik GmbH” and “informedia GmbH” on behalf of the BMBF. These are the only servers where user information is stored. No data is disclosed to third parties.

If you do not wish to have your session data stored and analysed, you can click on the box below to withdraw your consent at any time.

In this case, a so-called “opt-out cookie” will be placed on your browser which will prevent Matomo from collecting any session data.

Opt-out
You may choose not to have a unique web analytics cookie identification number assigned to your computer to avoid the aggregation and analysis of data collected on this website. To make that choice, please click below to receive an opt-out cookie.

Note: If you delete the cookies on your computer, you will also delete your opt-out cookie. In that case you will have to set a new one.

Disagreement

 

Gathering of personal data when you contact us

Various personal data is collected and processed depending on the method used to contact us.

a) Means of contact, legal basis and purpose of processing

Contact via e-mail

You can contact the beyondwork2020-team via the following central e-mail address:

  • info@beyondwork2020.de

If you use one of the e-mail address given above, the data communicated by you (e.g. surname, first name, address) or at least your e-mail address and the information contained in the e-mail (any personal data communicated by you) will be stored for the purpose of contacting you and responding to your enquiry.

Please note that the data will be processed in compliance with Article 6 (1) (e) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in conjunction with Section 3 of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) for the purpose of fulfilling the BMBF’s tasks. In order to respond to your message, it is necessary to process the personal data you provide.

Enquiries sent to the e-mail address info@beyondwork2020.de are dealt with by the staff of the BMBF’s service provider contracted for this purpose, “familie redlich AG”.

E-mail addresses for specialist topics

The BMBF website also provides e-mail addresses of service providers commissioned by the BMBF on specialist topics. These addresses do not contain bmbf after the @.

Inquiries sent to such e-mail addresses are processed by the staff of the respective service provider on behalf of the BMBF. They will process the data you provide (e.g. surname, first name, address), or at least the e-mail address, and the information contained in the e-mail (any personal data you may have provided) for the purpose of contacting you and processing your request.

b) Duration of storage and transfer of personal data processed in the course of contact

If your personal data is collected and processed by a service provider commissioned by us (e.g. familie redlich AG, Projektträger Karlsruhe / Karlsruher Institut für Technologie (KIT)) for the purpose of processing your request, they will only store your data for the purpose of processing your request and in accordance with the legal and contractual requirements. If your request cannot be processed by the employees of the service providers, it will be forwarded to the BMBF.

The BMBF staff will process the transmitted data only in connection with the processing of your request. In such cases, the storage of the transmitted data is governed by the deadlines for the storage of documents set out in the Registry Directive, which supplements the Joint Rules of Procedure of the Federal Ministries (GGO).

If a matter concerns a service provider of the BMBF or can only be answered by this service provider, your request and the personal data required for processing will be forwarded to the responsible service provider. The service provider processes your data only for the purpose of processing your request and in accordance with the legal and contractual requirements.

In these aforementioned cases, the data will be passed on on the basis of Article 6 paragraph 1 letter e DSGVO in conjunction with § 3 BDSG in the context of the fulfilment of the tasks of the BMBF.

In addition, it may be necessary in the context of exercising technical and legal supervision that your existing personal data be passed on to the authorities supervised by us in connection with your request. In these cases, the transfer is based on §25 para. 1 BDSG in conjunction with § 23 paragraph 1 no. 6 BDSG.

Pursuant to § 1 of the Act on the Powers of the Petitions Committee of the German Bundestag, the BMBF is obliged to transmit your personal data to the Petitions Committee of the German Bundestag for the preparation of resolutions on complaints pursuant to Article 17 of the Basic Law.

Image and sound recordings

The consent of participants to the publication of contributions of the livestream within the context of the beyondwork2020 conference pursuant to Sec. 22 KUG (German Act on Copyright in Works of Fine Arts and Photography) can be revoked at info@beyondwork2020.de if there is an important reason. 

Your rights

You have the following rights vis-à-vis the data controller concerning your personal data:

  • right of access (Article 15 GDPR)
  • right to rectification (Article 16 GDPR)
  • right to erasure (Article 17 GDPR)
  • right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR)
  • right to object to collection, processing and/or use (Article 21 GDPR)
  • right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)
  • If the personal data is processed on the basis of your consent (in accordance with Article 6 [1][a] GDPR), you can withdraw your consent at any time for the purpose in question. The lawfulness of processing your personal data on the basis of the consent provided by you remains valid until your withdrawal of consent has been received. You may exercise the aforementioned rights by sending an e-mail to bmbf@bmbf.bund.de or poststelle@bmbf-bund.de-mail.de. You also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority under data protection law (Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information, BfDI). Questions and complaints may also be addressed to the BMBF’s Data Protection Officer datenschutz[at]bmbf.bund.de.